QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] A: You need to show up in court to ensure that the restraining order is not dismissed. The only way to have the temporary restraining order made permanent is through a restraining order hearing. You should attend the hearing.
Q: If still married can he form a domestic partnership? He is married and has been separated for 3 years, living and working in California - she is in OREGON. Can he form a domestic partnership?
A: California Family Code Section 297(b)(1) clearly states that a person can enter into a domestic partnership so long as they are not "married to someone else or a member of another domestic partnership with someone else that has not been terminated, dissolved, or adjudged a nullity." If one party is still legally married, he/she cannot enter into a domestic partnership.
Q: Will I have to pay out my wife in divorce if I keep a home out-of-state owned prior to marriage?
A: Property characterization issues are very complex.